Elmside
3 East Back

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the N side of East Back near its W junction with Main Street.

History
Early C19 house, built as a pair with No 2, probably c. 1830. Part of the Orielton estate until the sale of 1857. They may be the two houses of lot 20 in the sale described as leased to Isaac Williamson 1831 and occupied in 1857 by Robert Lock, banker and solicitor and Miss Holcombe. Each had four bedrooms, two parlours, coal cellars and walled gardens. An old photograph shows the houses with plain stucco fronts.

Exterior
House, painted roughcast with stucco plinth, sill band, and door and window surrounds. Slate roof with flat mutules to eaves (as on No 2 East Back and Melbourne House/ Hamilton House opposite). Red brick stack to left, rendered stack to right. Two storeys, three bays with horned plate glass sash windows in shouldered later surrounds, with slate sills. Centre arched doorway in cement rusticated surround with vermiculated blocks and keystone with lion mask. Plain fanlight over six-panel door with reeded panels below and raised panels above with quadrant rebates to corners (as on No 2). Basement vents in plinth.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a smaller late Georgian smaller town house with good surviving detail.