Guy Thomas Estate Agents
33 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the S side of Main Street some 90m E of the Town Hall.

History
Mid C19 commercial premises, with stuccoed detail of earlier Victorian type. Old photographs show that the balconies had stuccoed balustrades in Italianate taste of mid C19.

Exterior
Office building, painted stucco with roof behind parapet and rendered end stacks. Three storeys, two-window range. Channelled rustication to ground floor with recessed doorway to left and C20 fixed plate glass window to right, the low sill breaking the plinth. Door is hardwood 4-panel with two sunk panels above two flush panels and a vertical centre bead. Large overlight above. First floor has sill course with two balconies with C20 wrought iron rails (replacing stucco balustrades) in front of French windows in long surrounds. Angle quoins, frieze and cornice under top floor with two cambered-headed 6-pane horned sashes in shouldered surrounds with sunk spandrel panels and with sill brackets. Moulded cornice under parapet divided by raised piers. Three storey rear wing.

Interior
Good C19 hardwood inner door, with two arched glazed panels, similar to the one at No 29. Hall to left with early C19 stair at right angles, square balusters, ramped rail scrolled at foot, turned newels, closed string. First floor front room has simple C19 chimneypiece with iron grate. Rear room has reeded ceiling border, acanthus rose, and black marble columned C19 chimneypiece. Top floor has 4-panel doors Rear wing has ground floor panelled door with one oval panel.

Reason for designation
Included as an early Victorian stuccoed commercial frontage, part of the group Nos 29-35 Main Street.