Hay's House / Arthur's House
107 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke

Location
On the S side of Main Street opposite its E junction with East Back and next to the Old Cross Saws Inn.

History
House and shop of external C19 character but possibly earlier origins, the roof continuous with the Cross Saws inn adjoining . Converted into two flats c. 2003. Said to have been a hardware shop previously.

Exterior
House and former shop, now two flats, painted stucco with slate roof and small rendered stack to left. Two storeys, three bays with renewed sashes with marginal glazing bars and slate sills to first floor and ground floor right. Centre door and shopfront to left are joined by mid to later C19 stucco pilastered overall surround. Two pilasters frame centre door and third to left of shopfront, with plinths, caps and overall frieze and cornice, broken forward over the pilasters. Centre door (Hay House) has 2 long arched panels and overlight with marginal panes. Shop has recessed half-glazed door (Arthur's House) with overlight to right, shop window to left of 6 panes with 2 further panes canted in to right to door.

Included as a pre-1840 terraced house with good pilastered shopfront, carefully renewed.