No 62 and forecourt railings
62 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
On the N side of Main Street some 100m W of its junction with East Back.

History
Late C18 to early C19 terraced town house, in 2004 Heron Crafts shop with accommodation over. Early C20 photograph shows roughcast cladding and no stucco surrounds to openings.

Exterior
Terraced house standing forward of No 62 to left. Painted stucco with slate roof and C20 renewed boxed eaves over brick dentils. No chimneys. Three storeys, three-window range with raised shouldered surrounds to openings and painted slate sills. Square horned 6-pane sashes to top floor, horned 12-pane sashes to first floor and sashes with marginal glazing bars to upper sash only to ground floor. Centre recessed 4-panel door. Slate sills to upper floors, stone to ground floor. Short section of left end wall visible in front of No 62 Forecourt has rails on tooled limestone coping., set on stuccoed wall, rising to some 1.5 m due to slope of ground, low stuccoed base to right. Centre three slate-capped steps. Rails are wrought iron spearheaded with cast-iron anthemion finials to stanchions. Scrolled ends to gate uprights, wrought-iron gate.

Interior
Ground floor only partially inspected. Altered as shop, staircase at right angles behind W room not inspected. C19 cornice in E room.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial late Georgian town house in a prominent position at the beginning of the Chain Back.