Craigwen
4 Newtown Road

Machynlleth

Set back from the road on eastern edge of the town. At the SW corner of the Garden Village.

History
Built l9l3 by Thomas Alwyn Lloyd for Lord Davies of Llandinam; a detached pair forming part of a Garden Village development.

Exterior
These houses are at the SW corner at right angles to the entrance into the main U-shaped group of houses. Y Gorlan is entered from the main road and Craigwen from the garden village road. 2-storey, 2 + 2 window rendered front, Y Gorlan emphasised by being advanced and with twin gables. Slate roof, wide boarded and slightly swept eaves and dark brick chimney stacks. All top opening small pane casements are retained with shallow hoods. The windows are 3 and 4-light except for splayed ground floor bays to either end. Round arched entries to l-window gable ends with doors set in splayed recesses; Craigwen retains original small pane window above. YáGorlan has lean-to at rear and Craigwen has gabled cross range retaining original windows to lst floor; the roof is dog-legged to either side of this with small pane glazed flat roof dormers. Craigwen also has a lean-to rear porch.

Reason for designation
Group value with Nos l and 2. Listed as an especially well preserved Welsh example of the early C20 Garden City Movement.