Pembroke House
15 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
Pembroke
Location
Next to the Town Hall on the S side of Main Street some 65m E of its junction with Northgate Street.

History
Town house, probably early C19 altered in later C19. Ground floor shop refronted c. 2000 for Alliance & Leicester Bank. An old photograph shows the facade without the timber oriel windows.

Exterior
Terraced house, taller than No 17 to E and Town Hall to W, which is set back. Painted stucco, lined as ashlar with close eaved slate roof and end stacks, brick to left, rendered to right. Three storeys, three-window range. Three 4-pane horned sashes to top floor and one longer to first floor centre, with incised keystone and voussoirs. Painted slate sills. Outer windows of first floor have been replaced by later C19 square oriels with moulded cornices, angle pilasters and 2-4-2-pane sashes. Plain renewed bases. Ground floor altered in later C20. Original house doorway to right, not aligned, with hardwood 3-panel door and overlight. Late C20 shopfront in two wide bays, the entry recessed in right bay. Thin dentil cornice over, continued over house door. Rendered right end wall. Rear has scattered fenestration, mostly C20 and C20 flat-roofed single-storey additions.

Ground floor altered, upper floors not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial town house, of group value with the Town Hall.