Post Office
49 Main Street

Pembroke
Pembroke
On the S side of Main Street some 170m E of the Town Hall.

Communications

History
Pembroke Post Office, built 1927-8, presumably to designs from the Office of Works, London. The post office had been proposed from 1921 and was built on the site of two terraced houses, Nos. 47 and 49.

Exterior
Post Office, painted roughcast with roof of graded silver-grey slates, vernacular neo-Georgian style. Single storey, the roof on deep flat eaves, and the right end gable slate-hung in similar slates, swept-out at base over flat eaves carried around from front wall. Symmetrical front of two wide neo-Georgian bowed shop-windows of 36 panes, with painted roughcast below. The right window has glazing bars framing a round opening for the office clock. Centre 8-panel door in moulded architrave. Raised plinth. Attached to right is roughcast gatepier with painted ball finial.

Interior altered.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest of definite quality and character as a well-designed inter-war post office in an unusual vernacular Georgian style.