Garden Wall to W of Colomendy and S & W of Cysgod y Castell

Ruthin
Ruthin

Location
Bounding the former rear garden of Colomendy, the wall fronting Castle Street, Corwen Road and Dog Lane.

History
Probably early C19 and contemporary with Colomendy. Colomendy had a large split-level garden; in the 1980s, a new house, Cysgod y Castell, was built on the lower level, on the site of an orchard.

Exterior
Wall of squared random stone with semi-circular coping, c2m high. To Castle Street, it joins the SW angle of Colomendy, R of which is a pointed-arched doorway of stone voussoirs containing a boarded door. Further R, the wall steps down several times as the ground falls. The SW corner is constructed of larger blocks of stone. The South side, to Dog Lane, has a pointed-arched doorway of stone voussoirs, containing a late C20 boarded door, the entrance to Cysgod y Castell. At the R end, the wall turns at right-angles to form a further garden boundary wall, a further wall running towards the E and fronting Dog Lane.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent garden boundary wall retaining good early-C19 character, and for group value with Colomendy.