Dresden House
11 Whitecross Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the street continuing Church Street east out of the town centre.

History
Mid C19 but still Georgian in character though not in detail. It is not shown on the John Wood map of 1835.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with off-centre door. Two storeys, four windows. Ground floor has two tall plate glass sashes to left, these have stone cills and flat hoods on brackets. Six panel door with transom light and Tuscan half-column surround. To right a canted bay with 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1, bracketted head. First floor windows are four plain 1 over 1 pane sashes. Eaves on large modillion brackets, low pitch roof with large centre ridge stack. Rear elevation also rendered and painted. Plain with 3-light windows.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 house of definite character which is part of the important group of historic buildings near St. Mary's Church.