HSBC
12 Agincourt Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
In the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

c1900 and externally little altered. This building was designed as a bank.

Exterior
Built of red brick in Flemish bond, with Portland stone dressings, plain tiled roof. Double depth plan, Flemish C17 style. One storey and attic with three bays. The ground floor has a plinth with indications of a basement. Arched treatment with pilasters between. Two altered windows to left standing on cill band; doorway to right with architrave surround and shell tympanum; keyed heads. Cornice carries parapet with central window in pedimented aedicule supported by large scrolls, casement window. Mansard roof with tall brick stack to right. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The ground floor is now all late C20 in planning and detail. Upper floor not seen at resurvey (July 2004).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well designed example of a c1900 commercial building in the Monmouth town centre.