,12,Monnow Street,,,,
12 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

c1800 with a late C20 shopfront.

Exterior
Rendered and painted elevations with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan. Three storeys, two windows to Monnow Street and one to St. John's Street. Plate glass shopfront with tall fascia, entrance through aluminium door on right. The first floor windows are 6 over 3 pane sashes, the cills have been raised because of the deep fascia. The upper floor windows are 3 over 3 pane sashes with stone cills. Low pitch roof hipped at the left corner, rendered stack on ridge to right. Curved corner to St. John's Street with a continuation of the shopfront, a small casement on the first floor and a 3 over 6 pane sash on the second floor. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding the modern shop fascia, for its special architectural interest as an important c1800 building in the Monmouth town centre.