,14,St. James's Street,,,,
14 St. James' Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the main group of historic buildings on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town square.

History
A possibly c1600 house with its external treatment dating from the C19. It was one property together with No. 16 when a garage between the wars and was then divided into two houses with the resulting changes.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stacks. Main range parallel with street, and rear outshut. Two storeys and attic, three windows. Central entrance with part glazed door and a hood/porch which is continuous with the roofs of the flanking canted bays which have 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1. The right hand bay is a post WWII addition after the conversion of the garage to two house (see History). The first floor has later C19 2 over 2 pane sashes; single gabled dormer in roof; large lateral stack to left side, ridge stack to right. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The house has been very altered internally and no ancient features were seen at resurvey except for possibly C17 beams and principal rafters which are all boxed-in.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character near Monmouth town centre.