25 Monnow Street
25 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
Late C18 block on the street, but the rear wing may be older; late C20 ground floor. A photograph of c1885 shows the original rusticated ground floor with central plain doorway and two windows on either side. It is shown as a bank on John Wood's map of 1835 and was the Gloucestershire Bank in 1884 (Kelly's).

Exterior
Rendered and painted, probably over brick, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with rear wing. Three storeys, four windows over a full width modern shopfront. The upper floors are framed by rusticated pilasters, bands and moulded cornice. The first floor windows are 2 over 1 pane sashes with their feet hidden by the modern shop fascia. Bracketted heads to the windows, probably additions of c1900 when the sashes were altered. Second floor windows the same. Coped parapet, ridge parallel to street with stack on either gable. Rear elevation not seen.

The ground floor has been entirely reconstructed as a shop. Upper floors not seen.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an C18 building, having strong group value in Monnow Street.