,22,Drybridge Street,,,,
22 Drybridge Street

Monmouth
Overmonnow
SW
On the main street in Overmonnow, going north from St. Thomas' Square.

History
A late C16 building, probably very close to 1600 and timber-framed to rear wing which was successively rebuilt in brick and stone, the house was refronted and refeatured in c1800. Originally single depth in plan it was given a rear service wing in the C17 and then made double depth in c1800. It was divided in three probably at that time, there is nothing visible to suggest that it was done earlier. This house has been fully repaired and refurbished in 2004.

Interior
Large c1600 stone fireplace with chamfered surround in front room. On the first floor are surviving parts of a late C18 staircase. Principal rafter roof with ridgepiece all complete. Heavy queen post roof to the rear wing and probably C17 fireplace with oak lintel. Some plain c1800 joinery.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period house and as a part of the important group of historic buildings in the suburb of Overmonnow.