House including attached railings
23 St. Mary's Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
SW
Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

History
Probably early/mid C18 and built as a pair with No. 21, with only minor external alterations since. No. 23 was at some time the town fire station and retains a FIRE sign beside the door.

Exterior
Unpainted pebble-dash, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof. Balanced double depth pair with the doors on the outside. Three storeys, two windows each. Band at first and second floors. Six-panel doors have flat hoods, wrought iron area spear head railings intact. Windows are sashes with glazing bars nearly all intact, tripartite on right ground floor, keystone heads. Steeply pitched M-roof with central shared stack. Return gable walls are blind render. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a pair of C18 houses of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.