,25A,St. Mary's Street,,,,
25A St. Mary's Street

Monmouth
SW
Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

Late C18 house divided into two and altered in early C20.

Exterior
Roughcast rendered and painted with a tile roof. Double depth central entry plan of two storeys and garrets and three bays, now divided 1 : 2. Central doorcase (No.25) with reeded architrave, partially glazed 6-panel door. Projecting canted bay window on right with 5 x 3 panes. Altered projecting bay on left full height with modern door (No.25A) at centre ground floor, this has been set into an existing window, probably previously a tripartite sash as above. Fairly steeply pitched roof with gable stacks. Rear elevation not seen. No. 25A has the smaller street front, but it also has a long frontage to Worcester Street.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an C18 house of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.