,36,St. Mary's Street,,,,
36 St. Mary's Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

Late C18, with some alteration to features.

Exterior
Rendered and painted, probably over brick, tiled roof with rendered stack. Double depth plan. Two storeys and attics, two windows each. The ground floor of No. 34 has a 6-panel door with 4 glazed panels in panelled reveals with pedimented hood and brackets to left, tripartite sash to right with 4 over 4 panes flanked by 2 over 2. No. 36 has a 6-panel door in plain opening to right and a C20 3-light mullion-and-transom window to left. First floor has two plate glass sashes to No. 34 and 6 over 6 pane ones to No. 36, all with stone cills. Steeply pitched roof hipped to right, two flat-topped dormers with 2 + 2 casements, central ridge stack. Rear elevation shows gabled dormer to each house.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late C18 house of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.