,37,Whitecross Street,,,,
37 Whitecross Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the street continuing Church Street east out of the town centre.

History
Early C19 range to the rear of No. 24 St. James' Street (qv) of which it once formed part, but it is now a separate address.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan, but with unevenly sized bays. Three storeys, two windows. Ground floor has doorway with open pediment on brackets flanked by 2 over 2 pane sashes. First floor has 6 over 6 pane sashes in elliptical heads with a small late C20 window inserted between. Second floor has 3 over 6 pane sashes in elliptical heads. Plain roof with large brick stack external to right gable and smaller rendered one on left gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the special historic buildings surrounding it and for its importance as part of the adjoining No. 24 St. James' Street.