,4,Church Street,,,,
4 Church Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
In the street leading north-east out of the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

History
A probably early C19 rebuild of a C17 house. Church Street had some widening as part of the improvements associated with Priory Street and White Swan Court in c1837, but the north side appears to retain the historic street line. It is not known whether No. 4 is a complete rebuild or if C17 fabric remains.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with chamfered quoins, Welsh slate roof. Three storey two bay front with double depth plan. Full width late C20 shopfront with door to left and three pane window with panelled stall-riser and plain fascia. Six over 6 pane sashes above, smaller on the upper floor, all with stone cills. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey, apart from the shop premises.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building and as part of the continuous run of historic buildings in Church Street.