,43,Monnow Street,,,,
89 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
A probably late C16 building gable end to the street, refronted in the early C19 and with a C20 shopfront. The common cornice and parapet suggest that this may have been refronted together with No. 87 (qv), but note the slightly different floor levels which shows that only the refronting was done together.

Exterior
Roughcast front with rusticated quoins, the roof is not visible from the street. Double depth plan. Three storeys, one window. Ground floor with late C20 oriel display window and doorway to right with part glazed door and small hood. The first floor has a 2 over 2 pane sash; the second floor has a smaller one suggesting an original gabled front. Cornice band and coped parapet. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a pair of post-medieval historic buildings in the Monmouth town centre.