Barn to East of Bryn Mawr

Llandysilio

Bryn Mawr

Roughly L-plan group of farm buildings to east of farmhouse.

Exterior
Early C19, three bays sited down the slope; lower end bays storeyed. Stone rubble on plinth, some dressed quoins and door jambs, slit ventilators throughout, dentil eaves course, slate roof. Two opposing doors in centre bay with part brick, part stone jambs and distinctive depressed four-centred arch heads. Two pitching openings with cambered brick heads and plank shutters. Upper bay, split-plank door under cambered brick head; lower bay, wide split-plank door under (inserted) flat yellow brick head. Cowsheds and Granary: forming right angle with barn. Early C19, rubble stone, dentil eaves course, slate roof, cambered brick heads to two ground floor doors; that to the right a depressed arch with some dressed stone jambs. Granary loft door under eaves, brick and concrete steps. Gable window under cambered brick head, rear loft opening with later brick jambs. Rubble stone lean-to at gable end with slate roof. Milking Parlour (old stables): adjoining cowsheds. C19, two storeys, brick with dentil eaves course, slate roof, diamond shape perforated brick ventilators. Two split plank doors, loft pitching door and loft window.

Interior
Barn Interior: Possibly renewed roof structure. Two shouldered king-post trusses with strut braces, cambered tie-beam. Bay partitions with central post and two diagonal braces. Central bay has granary tile floor, lower bay, brick floor. Cowsheds Interior: King post roof truss with re-used timbers. Cowshed ceiling re-uses massive deep chamfered beam.

A fine group of well-preserved vernacular buildings.-