,7,Church Street,,,,
7 Church Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
In the street leading north-east out of the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

History
A probably early C19 rebuild of a C17 house. Church Street had some widening as part of the improvements associated with Priory Street and White Swan Court in c1837, but according to the maps the south side of the street had been set back in part previous to this. It is known that No. 7 retains C17 fabric including visible timber framing.

Exterior
Roughcast render, probably over brick, roof not visible from street. Narrow frontage to street indicating early origins, four storeys, two windows over full width shopfront. Shopfront is mid/late C20 with central entrance and plate glass windows. Six over 6 pane sashes on the first floor, 3 over 6 on the second floor and 3 over 3 on the top floor, all windows with stone cills. Moulded cornice to the parapet. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey, apart from the shop premises.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building and as part of the continuous run of historic buildings in Church Street.