,7,Glendower Street,,,,
7 Glendower Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
An important residential street to the south of the town centre of Monmouth.

History
Early/mid C18, altered early C19. Built together with No. 5 and possibly No. 9 (qqv), but the design is different. These houses are said to have been built with through passages to the rear with the house entrances off the passage. This arrangement is still evident in No. 9, where the street door into the through passage is under the flying freehold of No. 7. The street doors are thus a later alteration of unknown date, but probably early C19 when the windows and roofline were altered.

Exterior
Red brick in English bond with Welsh slate roof, tiled to rear slope. Double depth plan with entrance to left. Three storeys, two window. Windows on first and ground floors with segmental headed arches over. On ground floor sash window in right hand bay; in left hand bay paired doorways with architraves and small rectangular fanlights. Door to No. 7 to right hand and door to No. 9 to left hand. Flat hoods on brackets over 6 panelled doors; top four panels in No 7 cut away and glazed. Six over 6 pane sashes on ground and first floors and 3 over 6 above. Moderately pitched roof suggesting early C19 alteration, shared stack to right ridge. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early/mid C18 house in the Monmouth town centre.