Brecon House
7 Whitecross Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
On the street continuing Church Street east out of the town centre.

Early C18 house pair, probably c1725, with alterations in c1900.

Exterior
Doorway with late C20 panelled door with integral fanlight, transom light, flat hood on shaped brackets. Windows are all plate glass sashes in unaltered openings except top floor ones which are 3 over 6 pane sashes with one 2 over 4. The rear elevation as a ground floor extension, C20 casement windows and a sloping topped dormer.

Interior
The narrow half bay to the right of the door holds the early C18 stair with straight flights, closed string, turned balusters, square newel, moulded handrail and dado panelling opposite. Other contemporary joinery includes dado panelling, a keyed archway in the hall and a shell head cupboard with shaped shelves; there are also 2-panel doors and early C18 floorboards. The interior has also been fairly altered at various times.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as one of an early C18 pair of houses of definite character which is part of the important group of historic buildings near St. Mary's Church.