,76 Monnow Street,Monmouth,Monmouth,GWENT
76 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
Apparently early C18 in origin, altered in the mid/late C19 and with shopfronts dating from then. It seems to have been built as one house with central entry and divided in the C19.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front, probably over brick, with a tile roof with fancy ridge tiles. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys and attics. The ground floor has a uniformly designed pair of shopfronts flanking the central door. Plate glass display windows set slightly forward with 3-pane overlight, doors on left with rectangular lights over. Continuous fascia. The first floor has two large margin glazed sashes to the whole, voussoir heads. Cill band to second floor; four small early C18 openings with vousssoir heads, later 4 over 4 pane sashes. Steeply pitched roof with two gabled dormers with 3 + 3 pane casements, brick stack to right ridge. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.