The King's Head PH (former County Club)
9 Agincourt Square

Monmouth
SW
In the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

Institutional

History
Built as the County Club in 1875 and designed by T H Wyatt. It became a part of the King's Head PH in c1995.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with painted quoins and bands, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and attic, single bay with gable over. The ground floor has two mullion-and-transom windows and, to the right, a plain door with slated hood. This doorway was a window until recent years but was originally a door. The first floor has a large canted oriel on timber brackets. This has a 1 + 3 + 1 mullion and transom window with slate hood and half-timbered apron decorated with quatrefoils. Half-timbered gable with a triple 2-pane casement. The rear elevation of these buildings, visible from St. John's Street is confusing but demonstrates that they are built in the ditch of the castle outer bailey as there is an additional understorey on this side.

Interior
Interior now opened out and included within the King's Head bar area with its mysterious continuous spaces and different floor levels. Upper floors not seen.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Victorian building designed by a notable S Wales architect and as part of a group of historic buildings in the Monmouth town centre.