No.2 Domgay Hall cottages & outbuildings to rear

Llandysilio

Domgay

Location
Set back behind gardens on north side of Domgay Lane, three-quarters of a mile north east of Four Crosses.

History
Late C16. Pair of cottages, formerly timber-framed lobby entry house; extended to west in brick and subdivided in C19.

Exterior
Two storeys, single pile, part timber framed in irregular square panels with later brick infill and underbuilding in brick; west end entirely brick with painted mock timbering. Slate roof, large brick stack to right of centre, projecting brick stack to west gable end. Two storey C19 brick and slate-hung rear wing with brick end stack; brick lean-to's at each end of the house and to the rear. Four-window front, large ground floor openings with small paned casements, smaller first floor casements under slated eyebrows. Two part-glazed front doors under open timber porches. Outbuildings: Large courtyard arrangement of barns and cowsheds. Barns brick-walled and massively timber-framed with weatherboard cladding. Slate and corrugated iron roofs plus assorted upper and lower boarded openings.