Former Coach-house of No. 21 (Overmonnow House)

Monmouth
Monmouth
Overmonnow
SW
Location
Part of a group immediately outside Monnow Bridge forming the centre of the historic suburb of Overmonnow.

History
Early C19 and probably contemporary with the improvements to Overmonnow House (qv). As with the alterations to the house the coach house may be contemporary with the formation of Overmonnow parish in 1832 but could be rather earlier than this. It is shown on the 1843 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with Welsh slate roof. Rectangular block parallel with the street and attached to the north-west corner of No. 21. The ground floor has been altered by the building of small gabled wings projecting forward from the coach doors but the hipped roof with two gabled dormers with 2 + 2 pane casements survives unchanged. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included despite alterations for its important group value with the surrounding historic buildings in St. Thomas' Square and its contribution to the view west from Monnow Bridge.