NOS.33, 35 & 37 CLWYD STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
33 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street
Located in a block of buildings towards the middle of Clwyd Street.

History
Said to have early origins, with some C16 timber framing, and internal detail of C17 in nos 35-37. :ate C20 alterations: No 33 formerly had a Victorian shop front and a 4-pane sash window to upper storey. Narrow full-height gabled rear wings with end stacks and lean-tos also now modernised. This building included the former Red Lion Inn, last licenced in 1905. Tradition has it that the official hangman, Sam Burrows, stayed here in 1824 for the execution of an Irish highwayman, John Connor.

Exterior
Listed, notwithstanding late C20 alterations, for its early origins, with the apparent survival of its timber-frame and C17 plan-form and internal detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.

Interior not seen.