Hadnock Court

Monmouth
Monmouth
Hadnock
On a lane leading north from May Hill along the east bank of the River Wye.

History
Probably early C17 house with a parlour wing added in c1700. The whole was refurbished in the early C19 and then altered in the mid to late C20 when the original house, since 1700 demoted to service range, was considerably altered.

Exterior
Wholly cement rendered over local rubblestone, Welsh slate roofs. Taller main house with original house attached to left, double depth plan to both parts, but this is an alteration to the older service end. The main house is two storeys, attic and basement, with three windows and the entrance to the right. This has a 6-panel door with flush panels and a flat timber hood on carved brackets. The windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes except for the ground floor left which is a canted bay with 6 over 6 sashes and a flat roof. Brick modillion cornice, steeply pitched M roof with four tall and massive stacks, one at each gable end. Late C20 conservatory added to right gable. The rear elevation shows the basement level on the falling ground; 6 over 6 pane sashes above. Two late C20 flat topped dormers in the roof. The older left hand wing is two storeys and has a central entrance on the main elevation with glazed door and small hood. Flanking 3-light casements with smaller 2-light casements to right. All the features are C20, but their uneven placement suggests that some at least are older openings. Coped gable with stack to left. Rear elevation has varied windows and roofline.

Interior
The interior has been much altered and is difficult of interpretation. Most of the rooms in the main house are of an early Victorian character while the service end is C20. Early C19 stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail. Roof trusses not visible.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character in the Monmouth environs.