Laurel Bank

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the main road going north-east out of Monmouth, which is an extension of Priory Street.

History
Mid C19 villa with a little altered elevation. Date uncertain as the tithe map does not show the 'Priory Lands' which, as part of the Duke of Beaufort's Estate, were exempt from tithes. Since the Estate was in receipt of the Monmouth tithes it did not have to pay them. The house must however, date from very close to 1840. Late C20 rear wing.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with a Welsh slate roof and rendered stacks. Double depth central entry plan, with a rear service wing. Two storeys, three windows. Central part glazed door with 3 x 3 panes, transom light over; panelled pilasters support brackets and flat hood. Windows are 3 over 3 pane sashes with marginal half panes, the central window above the door is narrower. Hipped roof with wall stacks on either side. Modern two storey service wing to left. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a little altered late Georgian villa in the Monmouth environs.