Lodge of Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls
22 Hereford Road

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On east side of road, at lower entrance to the school grounds, about 200m south of main school building.

History
Contemporary with the main school building which was opened formally on 25th October 1897; architect Henry Stock. The lodge has been little altered since.

Exterior
Squared red-brown sandstone rubble with Bath stone dressings, tile-hung first floor; plain-tiled roof with stone chimneys. Group consisting of lodge with attached gates and piers. Two storey lodge L-shaped backs onto lane to south. Generally mullion-and-transom windows. Main block has, facing north, an advanced gabled block with 3-light mullion-and-transom window in slightly projecting oriel; ground floor open to form two bays of verandah which extends to left in front of recessed single-storey block with a further two bays, verandah on timber posts standing on dwarf wall. To right of gable, in angle, further bay of verandah with curving tiled roof covering entrance doorway. Ground floor to right has 2-light window. West end has 3-light mullion-and-transom window to each floor, the upper one again in a slight oriel. The rear elevation has a roughly central gable with 2-light window on upper floor, 2-light window below. To left, 2-light window set across storeys, small mullioned window below. To right of gable, slightly advanced one-window block with tall stone chimney and stepped parapet.

Not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well-preserved group of late C19 school lodge, gatepiers and gates which have definite character. Group value with listed main building at school.