Milestone '2 miles to Monmouth'

Monmouth
Monmouth
Redbrook
On east side of the main road down the Wye valley about half way between Monmouth and Redbrook.

History
Turnpike milestone erected on the Monmouth-Chepstow Turnpike. The Wye Valley turnpike was opened in 1829 and was a vital factor in the growth of local tourism in the C19. Previously many villages, such as Redbrook and Tintern, could only be reached by road from up in the forest and almost all traffic went by river. The road was built and maintained by the Monmouth Turnpike Trust, but this was wound up in 1873 and responsibility passed to the local Highways Board and then to Monmouthshire County Council following the County Council Act of 1888.

Exterior
Forest of Dean grey sandstone block with rounded top and cut and coloured letters 'TO MONMOUTH 2 MILES'.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as an early C19 turnpike milestone on a road opened in 1828-9 which was a key factor in the development of road vehicle borne tourist traffic in the Wye Valley.