Osbaston Weir

Monmouth
Monmouth
Osbaston

Location
Across the River Monnow and reached by footpath 150m north of the end of Forge Road on the north side of the town.

History
The first mill is recorded on the site in 1628, but this major construction dates probably from the later C18 and provided power for Monmouth Forge. The site was converted to electricity generation in 1899 when turbines were installed, and the sluice gear at the east end of the weir will have been part of this use.

Exterior
Large stone weir running across the River Monnow and giving a fall of about 3-4m. Dam with concrete top and sandstone and other rubble slope with spillway at the west end and sluice at the north end. The whole construction is about 100m in length and is a considerable piece of engineering.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a probably late C18 weir associated with Monmouth Forge and Generating Station.