1 Monnow Street
1 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth

Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Early C19, altered late C20.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front, probably over brick, roof not visible from street. Double depth plan. Two storeys, two windows. The ground floor has a late C20 all glass shop-front recessed behind the building line, but this recession is a C19 feature as the upper floor is supported on two slim cast-iron columns which carry a now blanked off fascia. The first floor has two paired windows with 6 over 6 pane sashes. Cornice band and coped parapet. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey. The ground floor has been completely restructured as a shop.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as part of a varied group of historic buildings in the Monmouth town centre.