Railway Bridge

Monmouth
Monmouth
May Hill
About 750m south of Monmouth centre and accessed by footpath.

History
Built in 1874 to carry the Ross and Monmouth Railway over the River Wye to its junction with the Monmouth, Usk and Pontypool Railway at Troy station. It was built by Finch and Co. of Chepstow and designed by their foreman, Mr. Bailiff. The line was closed in 1959 and the bridge now carries a footpath. The bridge remains unaltered apart from the removal of the deck ballast.

Exterior
Constructed wholly of cast and wrought iron apart from the local red sandstone abutments. Three unequal spans supported on pairs of circular cast iron piers, two in the river and two on the west bank. Side spans in panels with wrought iron cross bracing, central bow-string girder also with cross bracing. Deck of arched cast iron plates.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a rare and unaltered all-metal railway bridge of definite character.