Trothy Bridge

Monmouth
Monmouth
Troy

About 1000m south of Monmouth centre on the community boundary.

History
Probably C17 in origin but reconstructed in the early C19 as a turnpike bridge as a part of the Monmouth to Raglan turnpike. The bridge is shown on the 1712 map of the Troy House estate at Badminton. Partially reconstructed again in the late C20 when the parapet walls were re-aligned by Monmouthshire County Council.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared and coursed sandstone with dressed stone to the arches, copings, pilasters and cutwater. Two arch bridge with low semi-circular arches on either side of a diamond cutwater which shows on both sides of the bridge. Central strip pilaster over the cutwater and end pilasters, parapet with triangular coping stones. The downstream face is more rebuilt in the late C20 than the upstream one, parapet wall with some concrete coping stones.

Included for its special interest as a C17 bridge altered for the turnpike era.