Two Telephone Call-boxes beside The Shire Hall

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
In the town square in the centre of Monmouth, situated at the east end of The Shire Hall.

Communications

History
K6 type box designed by Giles Gilbert Scott and first used in 1936. These examples could both date from post WWII, or the George VI one could be earlier. These boxes have been resited as a part of the environmental improvements to Agincourt Square made in c1990. The OS map, however, shows that one Telephone Call Box was previously situated in more or less the same position while another stood outside No. 10 and it may well be that these are the same ones.

Exterior
Pair of cast iron K6 type telephone call boxes. Rectangular plan with domed roof. Small paned windows to two sides, timber door also small paned to front, plain iron rear with makers' name on base. Opalescenr glass above doors and windows, TELEPHONE. Flat squinches to dome carry crown, one on left Elizabeth II, the one on the right George VI.

Included for their special interest as K6 call boxes in a heritage location.