Vauxhall Farmhouse

Monmouth
Monmouth
Vauxhall
SW
About 500m north of Monmouth Castle looking south across Vauxhall meadows.

History
Early C19 with the only alterations some re-windowing and a conservatory added to the rear wing. Apart from the conservatory, it is shown as now on the Tithe Map of 1843.

Exterior
Rendered and painted throughout, with Welsh slate roofs and red brick chimneys. L-shaped plan with rear service wing. Two storeys, with three windows to the main south elevation. The left hand bay is set slightly forward with the entrance in the centre bay. 6-panel door with fanlight in an arched head, small hood over. The windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes. Low pitch roof with hip on left hand bay, stack at either end. Three window rear service wing with late C20 casements on the west side and conservatory on the east side, two brick stacks.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 farmhouse which retains its character.