Princes Pier Wharf

Menai Bridge

Menai Bridge

Location
Between Porth Daniel and Porth yr Wrach, close to the former warehouse on Water Street, and built around a small rocky promontory.

History
Built c1830 on land included in a crown lease sought by Richard Davies. Davies had already leased land in the area, and had begun to develop what became a significant mercantile and commercial enterprise, including wholesale, timber and shipping. The wharf was at one time sublet to the Dublin Steam Packet Company. A house and warehouse built on the wharf at about the same time have been altered. The water-side crane is clearly shown on the O.S map of 1889.

Exterior
Wharf, comprising battered stone walls to broad wharf area at the end of a small promontory. Rough boulder construction, with dressed stone quoins at angles, reinforced by bolted timber posts. Cast-iron crane on wharf side.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved wharf dating from the early development of Menai Bridge as a working port and retaining good character in a functional tradition.