New Street

Menai Bridge

Menai Bridge

Location
New Street is between the main road through the settlement and the shore line, NE of the suspension bridge on the west side of a rocky outcrop.

History
Probably c1870-80, apparently a single housing development comprising a terrace of workers' houses and a pair of more substantial middle-class villas. Nos 1-9 form the terrace. The houses are shown on the first edition O.S. map of 1889 as Bro-dawel Terrace: they form part of the development of the SW section of the town, in the vicinity of the Capel Mawr. 1-9 comprise a row of terraced houses, all rubble with brick dressings and slate roofs, with large ridge stacks between each dwelling. The terrace is a single build, but is stepped up in 3 groups to account for the rising ground. Each house is essentially single-fronted, but arrangement varies. Nos 1-2 and 3-4 are mirrored pairs with the doorways alongside each other. All have 4-pane sash windows, though number 2 has a large canted bay window with slate roof at ground floor. Nos 5 and 6 also form a pair, but each has doorway to left, Windows replaced in original openings in number 5, but 4-pane sashes survive in number 6. Nos 7-9 also form a group, each with doorway to left. Number 7 has full-height shallow canted bay with sash windows, but other windows all 4-pane sashes. Small canopy porch to number 8.

Not Inspected.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 terrace built on a relatively large scale combining small urban houses with a pair of more substantial villas in a single development. Good retention of original detail throughout, including interesting use of local and imported building materials. The group is a particularly good example of later C19 urban housing of a type which now rarely survives unaltered, and is of particular interest in the context of the growth of Menai Bridge in this period.