Former Stable Block & attached boundary walls

Connah's Quay
Deeside
Connah's Quay
Located to the rear of the vicarage, the ranges and boundary walls forming a rear courtyard.

Probably contemporary with the vicarage, which was constructed in 1839-41.

Exterior
L-shaped lofted block with coach-house, stables and accommodation. Constructed of brick, white-washed to front, with dentilled eaves. Slate roof, hipped to N end and SW angle, with raised stone copings to E gable end. Two lateral brick stacks, to rear of each range. The openings have segmental brick heads. Front of E-facing range has 2 boarded doors to R, that to far R narrower and possibly leading to a former tack room; 2-light wooden casement to L with chamfered brick sill. Loft has round pitching eye to centre with wooden glazing. The N-facing range has a narrow bay to R, set forward and in angle of the 2 ranges, with split door and oval pitching eye to loft. To L is a wide entrance to coach bay under segmental brick head, now containing a steel garage door; the loft has a 2-light casement with quarries. N end has wooden sliding sash offset to L at loft level. South rear wall has small sash window to L of lateral stack, and a shallow breeze block lean-to with window to R. The outbuilding forms the SW corner of a courtyard, the vicarage forming its E side. These are linked by tall brick boundary walls with flat stone copings. Double boarded gates to N side, boarded door to S side under segmental brick head with buttress on internal side. A further similar boundary wall runs W from the SW corner of the outbuilding, and includes a doorway with stone lintel.

Interior
North-facing doorway in angle of ranges leads into stables; 3 stalls with original wooden partitions and mangers. There was formerly accommodation over the coach house. E-facing range has room with Victorian-style fireplace with mantelpiece; plain joists to ceiling, quarry tile floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a stable and coach-house block retaining its character and detail, and for group value with the Vicarage.