Kitchen Garden Walls at Top y Fron Hall

Connah's Quay
Deeside
Kelsterton
Adjoining the E side of Top y Fron Hall.

History
The lean-to service range off the W side of the garden is shown on the Tithe map of 1839, but the garden walls themselves are not marked.

Exterior
Square kitchen garden enclosed by brick walls with flat stone copings. Two entrances: that to N end of E wall has segmental-headed doorway, that to E end of S wall has timber lintel and door-frame. The S wall projects to the E with a further doorway with flat-arched head and keystone, leading to a garden path. It also projects to the W and contains a doorway and steps leading down to the kitchen yard; it terminates at the stable block. The W boundary of the garden is partly formed by the house, but also by an adjoining stone wall, possibly earlier. This is surmounted by a brick wall, off which is a lean-to former service range to the house. The stone section contains a former opening with segmental head, now blocked with stone, whilst the brick section contains a small 3-pane window to R with segmental head, and butt joints to L; buttressed brick chimney to L, relating to former potting sheds. The lean-to range is of brick under a slate roof, with central boarded door flanked by 2-light casements; set back section to L, adjoining house, with boarded door and casement. Exterior of S garden wall has buttresses and a lean-to green-house, probably later. Former cold frames against exterior E side.

Interior of lean-to range has walls mainly of stone, with traces of fireplace to rear R angle.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-preserved kitchen garden walls with associated structures, and for group value with Top y Fron Hall.