Lychgate at Church of St Mark

Connah's Quay
Deeside
Connah's Quay
Location
Located on the S side of the main road, on the W side of Connah's Quay, and fronting a lay-by. The lychgate is flanked by churchyard boundary walls which were rebuilt when the road was widened in the mid-late C20.

Built in 1917 as a memorial to the Rev. Thomas Williams, vicar of Connah's Quay .

Exterior
Side walls and front piers of snecked yellow sandstone with chamfered stone copings, supporting a timber-framed superstructure, the timbers pegged. Swept gabled slate-covered roof surmounted by a crucifix. Each side wall supports a tier of open box panels immediately under the eaves. The front gable has a cambered decorated tie-beam bearing rosettes, supported by curved braces; vertical struts and collar above, the central panel bearing a decorative quatrefoil. The rear gable has a plain cambered tie-beam with vertical struts above.

Interior
Four narrow collar trusses to roof structure. On the interior side of the E wall is an inscription: 'In memory of Rev. Thomas Williams, Vicar, 1909-1917'.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed early-C20 memorial lychgate in Arts & Crafts tradition, and for group value with the Church of St Mark.