Old Quay House Inn

Connah's Quay
Deeside
Connah's Quay
Located off the NW side of Dock Road on a sharp bend, facing the Dock Basin.

History
Old Quay House, dated 1777, was originally a farm. It had been converted to an Inn by the late C19 and was closely associated with the docks. The Inn was rebuilt in the early C20, the old datestone reset into the front wall. Old photos show the building in its original form.

Exterior
Two-storey 4-window range, rendered and white-washed over brick under a slate roof with tile cresting; 4 tall brick ridge stacks with distinctive corbelled caps, 2 towards each end. Entrance offset to R with gabled slate-covered porch on narrow timber posts, with cambered tie beam. The windows are in raised surrounds with brick sills, mainly 2-light large-pane wooden casements with small upper opening lights. Three windows to L of entrance, that to far L a single-light; pair of single lights to far R. Upper storey is symmetrical with pairs of windows offset to L and R, between which is a long panel reading 'Old Quay House'. Between the 2 L-hand windows is a reset datestone reading 'EMW/1777'. E gable end has single-storey lean-to with central 2-light window, and 2 small lights to front; W gable end not seen. Rear, partly visible, is of red brick with casements as elsewhere.

Interior not seen at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little-altered early-C20 Inn, built in a vernacular style, the datestone reflecting its earlier origins. Group value with the former barn to its rear and the dock basin which it overlooks.