Outbuilding including former stables, Top y Fron Hall

Connah's Quay
Deeside
Kelsterton
Located to the SW of Top y Fron Hall.

History
Two ranges aligned end-to-end and facing N into a yard. The W end fronts the road, the E end joined by a projection of the kitchen garden walls. The E range was built between 1839 and and 1870.

Exterior
The stable block to W is a lofted range with shallow pitched roof, hipped to R end. Constructed of brick under a slate roof with segmental-headed openings. Entrance offset to L of centre with boarded door, above which is a gabled dormer with slate-hung sides containing a boarded loft hatch. Entrance flanked by wooden windows, with boarding behind vertical wooden slats, and 4-pane lights above. Further boarded door to L, possibly to a former tack room. To the R end is a wide carriage bay, now with boarded sliding door. The W end is incorporated into a brick boundary wall fronting the road. Smaller range to rear, only the pitched roof and a small brick ridge stack visible. Adjoining the E end of the stable block is a lower single-storey range. It is of brick under a slate roof with brick ridge stack, and with raised brick copings to E gable end. The front is 2-window with 12-pane sash to L and 2-light wooden casement under segmental brick head to R; rear built into bank, skylight to roof pitch. The E end has a boarded door offset to R and a small brick block in front; a boundary wall with doorway projects towards the N and joins the house.

Interior not seen (3/3/05).

Listed for group value with Top y Fron Hall.