Brynheulog

Llywel

Trecastle
Location
Situated near the centre of the village on N side of the A40 attached to W end of Three Horseshoes Inn.

History
House of two sections, probably earlier C19 and related to the new turnpike road through Trecastle along which houses in late Georgian style were built, especially on the N side.

Exterior
Attached house, painted rubble stone with slate roofs. Two sections stepped downhill, the upper one-window range has a large rendered left end stack and flat eaves continuous with those of the Three Horseshoes. First floor horned 6-pane sash over ground floor tall doorway with cambered head. Stone voussoirs in walling above suggest that the door replaces a window. The main range to left is double fronted with two similar 6-pane sashes each floor, each side of a centre similar sash in a blocked doorway. Stone sills. cambered heads.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a late Georgian style range including the Three Horseshoes adjoining.