Clos

Llywel

Cwmdwr

Situated on hillside to S of A 40, on side of lane running S from point about 2.5 km SE of Halfway.

History
Farmhouse, of uncertain date, possibly C17 from the central chimney and steep roofs, altered in the C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse, white painted render with imitation slates to steep roof with rendered central chimney. Two storeys, two 9-pane windows under the eaves one to left, one to right of centre, and ground floor 12-pane horned sash with timber lintel under left window, boarded door to left of centre, in line with chimney, under timber lintel, and 12-pane horned sash window with stone voussoirs, set to right of window above. Rock-faced stone sills. Rendered right end wall with 12-pane ground floor window. Rendered left end with door. No outshut to rear.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a rural house of regional character with centre chimney and lobby-entry plan.