Maesgwyn

Llywel

Cwmdwr

Situated on N side of A40 some 1 km NW of Llywel church, just up lane running N.

History
Farmhouse, earlier to mid C19. Owned in the early C19 by the Rev. L. Llewelyn. Marked on 1842 tithe map as owned and occupied by Ann Llewelyn.

Exterior
Farmhouse, yellow-washed rubble stone with flat-eaved slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey, three-bay front of 12-pane sashes with centre arched doorway. Stone voussoirs, stone sills. C20 door, original radiating-bar fanlight. Windowless end walls with overhanging verges Lower NE rear wing with N end stack, two upper windows with stone voussoirs, the right one retaining 9-pane hornless sash. Ground floor door and window with stone voussoirs in added C20 timber and glass lean-to.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late-Georgian style farmhouse with formal facade, retaining original detail.