Cowshed to SW of farmyard including pitched walkway

Pontarfynach
Aberystwyth
Pontarfynach

On the SW side of the farmyard at Bocoll, some 85m S of the farmhouse.

History
Mid-late C19 cowshed range which is part of a planned farmstead group. Bodcoll was a farm on the Hafod estate, and these buildings are likely to have been built by the estate.

Exterior
Cowshed range, L-planned, coursed and dressed local rubble stone with slate roofs, hipped at SW junction of the two ranges. Facing yard, the long range has doorways towards centre and to far right, both with painted voussoir heads. Similar doorway (giving access to feeding passage) towards rear in gabled return; oculus at gable apex. Rear elevation has further similar doorway at far left, and 3 12-paned windows with voussoir heads. Shorter range projects into yard: single central doorway facing into yard. Its gable end (facing the house) has central doorway and oculus at apex with three tiers of voussoirs forming its surround. A raised pitched walkway runs from the gable end of the long range to the upper gable of the shorter range.

Roof construction of bolted trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a cowshed retaining good traditional character which forms part of an exceptionally well-preserved planned C19 farmstead group.